Privacy Policy

Awesome Excel values your trust. In order to honour that trust, Awesome Excel adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.

For the sake of brevity of understanding this Privacy Policy, the organisation of AwesomeAnalytics, Mehul Thakkar, or any of his brands, will be hereinafter referred as AWESOME EXCEL.

This privacy policy governs your use of the website www.awesomeexcel.com and the other associated/ancillary applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company.

Please read this privacy policy (“Policy“) carefully before using the Website, its services and products, along with the Terms of Use (“ToU“) provided on the Website. Your use of the Website, or services in connection with the Website or products (“Services“), or registrations with us shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, kindly refrain from using the Website.

 User Provided Information

The Website records the information you provide when you register for a course. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, gender, email address, password (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or use website; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into its system when using the website, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking tests. The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information“, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information“. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules“)) shall collectively be referred to as “Information” in this Policy.

Awesome Excel may use this Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. Awesome Excel will request you when it need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.

Awesome Excel will, at all times, provide the option to you, not to provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which it seeks from you. Further, you can, at any time while using the website, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to it, to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Withdrawal of the consent by you is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In any such event, Awesome Excel or the Company fully reserves the right to withdraw further usage of the Website or provide any further Services/products thereunder to you.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the website may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the website.

Awesome Excel uses an outside payment processing company to bill you for the goods and services availed by you. The terms and policies of such data processing agency is applicable for using their gateway.

Use of your Personal Information

Awesome Excel uses the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Services and products, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about its user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the products and its Services. Awesome Excel will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.

Awesome Excel may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning objectives/experience. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyse the data and information you provide to personalize, drive insights and help it better your experience or reach out to you with more value added products, information and services. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. Awesome Excel does not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. Awesome Excel may at times provide aggregate statistics about its customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.
Awesome Excel will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about its Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

Awesome Excel may disclose Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • to enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  • when it believes in good faith (doctrine of uberrima fides) that the disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;
  • with its trusted services providers who work on its behalf, do not have an independent use of the information Awesome Excel discloses to them, and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Policy;
  • to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Website/Awesome Excel and its holdings and subsidiaries or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  • with third party service providers in order to personalize the Website/Services/products for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with Awesome Excel.

Access to your Personal Information

Awesome Excel will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, it will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from its Website. Awesome Excel adopts stringent security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. Only upon you forgetting the password for its Website, Awesome Excel will have a right to reset the same to you with your prior approval as per standard web practices.

Cookies

Awesome Excel send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve its offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Disclaimer:
Some of Awesome Excel features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Links

Awesome Excel may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. Awesome Excel uses this information to improve its customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside its domain. Awesome Excel is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. Awesome Excel encourage its users to be aware when they leave its site to read the EULA/T&Cs of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by its Website.

Alerts

Awesome Excel may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which it perceives might be useful for you.

Public Forums

When you use certain features on its website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.

Security

Awesome Excel are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. Awesome Excel provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information it processes and maintain. An illustration being, Awesome Excel limits access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve its Website. Please be aware that, although Awesome Excel endeavor is to provide stringent security, for information it possesses and maintains, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. Any past employees cannot be a member of the portal in any capacity unless specifically approved. If you are a past employee and you register or pay fees, your registration maybe cancelled without any possibility of refund. Thus, kindly do not apply without written email approval.

How long does Awesome Excel retain user data?

Currently, Awesome Excel retains user data while an account is active and for at least three years afterwards. It may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, it may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, it may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Log information

When you access Awesome Excel Website, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to Awesome Excel, it may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Changes to this Statement

As the Company (Awesome Analytics) evolves, its privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

 Your Consent

Awesome Excel believes that, every user of our Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Website. By registering with it, you are expressly consenting to its collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Contact Information

Awesome Excel Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact it at:

Grievance Officer: Mr. Mehul Thakkar
Address: Office no 306, Oriana Business Park, Wagle Estate, Thane West, Mumbai – 400604. Reach out to us on info@awesomeanalytics.com, in case of any queries.